Humes Pipeline Systems Oasis Clearwater Environmental Systems is part of the Humes Group: Visit website >
Privacy Policy
 
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. By using this Website ("Site") you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).
 
This Privacy Policy explains:
 
  • What kind of personal data we collect
  • Where we collect personal data from
  • How we use personal data
  • How we store personal data
  • How you can access/amend your personal data
  • How long we hold personal data
  • Who you can contact for further information
 
What kind of personal data we collect
 
We collect only the personal data you give us (including your name, email address, and contact telephone numbers). We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.
 
Where we collect personal data from
 
We collect personal data from the following sources:
 
  • By you contacting us enquiring about information on us or our services or anything on this Site
  • Directly from you when you register on our Site to receive our news and updates service or to access information made available only to registered users
  • Indirectly through your use of this Site and the services and functionality offered through it
 
Cookies
 
We may use "cookies" to provide you with access to tailored information and services on this Site, and to serve you better when you return to it. A cookie is a small data file that the Site sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by the Site. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website.
 
We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of this Site to continually improve it and improve customer service. These statistics do not comprise personal information.
 
How we use personal data
 
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
 
  • Replying to your queries
  • Processing your application for registration for use of our services or to gain access to information on our website made available only to registered users
  • Providing you with information about us and our services
  • Providing you with services in relation to this Site
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulations
  • Any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal data is collected
 
How we store personal data
 
We store personal data electronically and in paper form. The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.
 
How you can access/amend your personal data
 
You may access your personal data we hold by emailing us at office@oasisclearwater.co.nz We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we keep about you.
 
You may request that the personal data we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at office@oasisclearwater.co.nz If we agree that your personal data is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal data.
 
How long we hold personal data
 
We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for.
 
Who you can contact for further information
 
If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we have collected please contact:
 
Privacy Contact Person : Business Manager
Email address : office@oasisclearwater.co.nz
Address : 20 Illinois Drive
  Rolleston
  New Zealand
   
Postal Address : P O Box 16276,
  Hornby,
  Christchurch 8441
  New Zealand